B. (W. O.) VS. H. (C. M.), ET AL.
[…] Here, the trial court has satisfied the test developed by our -6- legislature to ensure that the rights of a biological parent and the best interest of a child are both protected, and the record contains sufficient evidence to support the family court’s decision to terminate Father’s parental rights. See Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. K.H. Sr., 423 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Ky. 2014). The family court concluded first that evidence existed to involuntarily terminate all of Father’s parental rights under KRS 199.502;7 and second, that termination would be in the child’s best interest under KRS 625.090(3).8 Evidence 7 KRS 199.502(1) sets forth that “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of [nine] following conditions exist with respect to the child[.]” (Emphasis added.)