BROCK (BUDDY) VS. BROCK (BRIANNA)
[…] He contends that there was no specific language in the Mediation Agreement directing him to do so. The Decree of Dissolution incorporating the parties’ Mediation Agreement was entered on April 2, 2014. At the time of the hearing on Brianna’s renewed contempt motion on March 27, 2015 -- nearly a full year later -- the Lowe’s card still had an outstanding balance, Brianna was still on the debt, and -7- Buddy had made some of the payments late. The trial court found that Buddy could have complied but that he refused to do so, exhibiting willful disobedience. KRS 403.180(5) provides: “Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” There is an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in every contract, “and contracts impose on the parties thereto a duty to do everything necessary to carry them out.” Farmers Bank and Trust Co. of Georgetown, Kentucky v. Willmott Hardwoods, Inc., 171 S.W.3d 4, 11 (Ky. 2005).