HERMANSEN (ERIC LLOYD), ET AL. VS. BEVIN (MATTHEW), GOVERNOR
[…] The term “serve-out” is defined at 501 KAR 1:030 as “a decision of the board that an inmate shall serve until the completion of his sentence.” Therefore, by stating that they were “served-out,” the appellants admit that they had each come before the parole board at least once, and the board decided that they should have to finish serving their sentences, rather than be paroled. -5- The appellants contend that the board should not have ordered them to “serve-out” their sentences because this violates statutes that provide a right to parole eligibility. However, KRS 439.340(14) provides: If the parole board does not grant parole to a prisoner, the maximum deferment for a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent, non-sexual Class C or Class D felony shall be twenty-four (24) months. For all other prisoners who are eligible for parole: (a) No parole deferment greater than five (5) years shall be ordered unless approved by a majority vote of the full board; and (b) No deferment shall exceed ten (10) years, except for life sentences. (Emphasis added). Thus, the statute provides an exception to the length of deferment after the parole board initially denies parole for those prisoners who are serving life sentences.