JEFFERSON (KENNETH D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Because Appellant has not shown that the -4- trial court’s failure to read the jury instructions at the conclusion of proof in alleged violation of KRS 532.055(2)(c) entitles him to appellate review of his unpreserved claim under Grigsby, we, accordingly, will not treat his claim as preserved. Id. at 327. Jefferson does not argue that the trial judge imposed a sentence that was contrary to statute, and we do not believe that it was. KRS 532.050(6) provides as follows: Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his or her counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence investigation report. It shall not be necessary to disclose the sources of confidential information. The plain language of KRS 532.050(6) does not implicate a sentencing decision that was “made without fully considering what sentencing options were allowed by statute[.]” Webster, 438 S.W.3d at 326. Instead, KRS 532.050(6) is narrowly written to only concern presentence investigations; nothing in