MULLINS (MARGIE) VS. LEGGETT & PLATT, ET AL.
[…] The statute, on its face, is clear, and there exists no provision for an attorney fee lump-sum payment discount under KRS 342.320(2)(c). If a discount is warranted in that instance, it is left to the legislature to so provide. Id. After the Beale decision, KRS 342.320 was again amended to include language that the fee may be deducted from the weekly benefits payable to the claimant in equal installments “commuting sufficient sums to pay the fee.” When the statute was amended in 1996, the phrase “commuting sums to pay the fee” was retained and remains in the current version. KRS 342.320(4)(b). Mullins contends that even if an attorney fee discount is statutorily authorized, it may only be applied when the Special Fund shares liability. She argues that the phrase “except when the attorney’s fee is to be paid by the employer or carrier” added in the 1996 amendment and contained in the current KRS 342.320(4), limits the attorney fee discount to cases where the Special Fund shares liability. We disagree. -7- Mullins’s reliance on the above quoted phrase is misplaced.