MULLINS (MARGIE) VS. LEGGETT & PLATT, ET AL.
[…] The ALJ denied the motion and, after 1 Section 2 pertains to the calculation of an attorney fee discount when the Special Fund is involved. -3- her petition for reconsideration was denied, Mullins appealed to the Board. The Board affirmed and this appeal followed. Mullins argues that KRS 342.320 does not authorize an attorney fee discount when benefits are paid periodically. The statute provides that the claimant is responsible for the payment of his or her attorney fees. KRS 342.320 (4). It further provides: Except when the attorney’s fee is to be paid by the employer or carrier, the attorney’s fee shall be paid in one (1) of the following ways: (a) The employee may pay the attorney’s fee out of his or her personal funds or from the proceeds of a lump-sum settlement; or (b) The administrative law judge, upon request of the employee, may order the payment of the attorney’s fee in a lump sum directly to the attorney of record and deduct the attorney’s fee from the weekly benefits payable to the employee in equal installments over the duration of the award or until the attorney’s fee has been paid, commuting sufficient sums to pay the fee. Id. Mullins acknowledges that our Supreme Court has held an attorney fee discount was appropriate when an employer or its carrier pays a lump sum commuted from an award for payment of the claimant’s attorney fee. Hicks v. General Refectories Co., 405 S.W.2d 734 (Ky. 1966).