FERRELL (NEWELLYNN) VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Ferrell’s Brief at 8. Ferrell argues that the Board is required to defer to the hearing officer’s findings as to credibility of witnesses and weight of evidence. KRS 13B.120 empowers the “agency head” to accept, modify, or reject, in whole or part, the recommended order of the hearing officer upon entry of a final order. If rejected or modified, KRS 13B.120(3) mandates that the final order “shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Recently, our Court has further clarified the separate findings of fact and conclusions of law mandate of KRS 13B.120(3). In Commonwealth v. RiverValley Behavior Health, 465 S.W.3d 460, 468 (Ky.