FERRELL (NEWELLYNN) VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] After reviewing the record, this Court does not find that the evidence in Ferrell’s favor is so overwhelming to compel a finding in Ferrell’s favor. We agree with the circuit court that the Board aptly considered the cumulative effect of Ferrell’s medical conditions and that the record does not compel a finding in her favor. Ferrell lastly argues that Retirement Systems failed to timely file exceptions to the hearing officer’s Recommended Order. We disagree. KRS 13B.110(4) provides: A copy of the hearing officer's recommended order shall also be sent to each party in the hearing and each party shall have fifteen (15) days from the date the recommended order is mailed within which to file exceptions to the recommendations with the agency head. Transmittal of a recommended order may be sent by regular mail to the last known address of the party. Thereunder, a party must file exceptions to the hearing officer’s recommended order within fifteen days from the date the recommended order was mailed. -7- In this case, the record reflects that the Recommended Order was mailed on February 12, 2013, and that Retirement Systems filed its exceptions on February 27, 2013. It is clear that the exceptions were filed within the fifteen-day time limit imposed by KRS 13B.110(4).