WHITTAKER (MICHAEL WAYNE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal follows. Analysis -3- Whittaker’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred when it failed to suppress the safe and palm print evidence, because the print lift destroyed the availability of any existing DNA evidence which may have been exculpatory at trial. The Commonwealth argues that the trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress evidence, as the police had a good faith basis to return the evidence to the victim under Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 421.500(7). KRS 421.500(7) states that: In prosecution for offenses listed in this section for the purpose of defining “victim,” law enforcement agencies and attorneys for the Commonwealth shall promptly return a victim’s property held for evidentiary purposes unless there is a compelling reason for retaining it.