C. (J.) VS. D. (S.)
[…] Now, when you get out and you’re still wanting to do that, I will be more than happy to try to accommodate you. Later, the family court stated, “I will make a finding that because you are serving time for sodomizing a 12-year-old child of your girlfriend, that it would seriously endanger the child.” The trial court subsequently denied the motion for visitation. The court’s order denying visitation states that “[the c]ourt finds serious endangerment because of his conviction of sodomy & rape involving a child u/18 years. (12 yr. old)[.]” This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS KRS 403.320(3) states that “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or -3- emotional health.” “[T]his Court will only reverse a trial court’s determinations as to visitation if they constitute a manifest abuse of discretion, or were clearly erroneous in light of the facts and circumstances of the case.” Drury v. Drury, 32 S.W.3d 521, 525 (Ky. App. 2000). In Smith v.