DICKERSON (LIQUESHA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). As the trial court is the fact-finder charged with determining the amount of restitution, our review of the trial court’s findings of fact is “governed by the rule that such findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.” Donovan v. Commonwealth, 376 S.W.3d 628, 631 (Ky. App. 2012) (citing CR2 59.01)). We will only deem a factual finding clearly erroneous if it is unsupported by substantial evidence. Id. (citing Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414 (Ky. 1998)). III. ANALYSIS A. AMOUNT OF RESTITUTION KRS 533.030(3) provides for victim restitution in criminal cases. In relevant part, it states: (3) When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of the crime, or where the victim suffered actual medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of the crime . . . the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -4- offense. Payment of restitution to the victim shall have priority over payment of restitution to any government agency. Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount of the damages, unless the damages exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or twice the amount of the gain from the commission of the offense, whichever is greater, in which case the higher of these two (2) amounts shall be awarded. . . .Where there is more than one (1) defendant or more than one (1) victim, restitution may be apportioned. Restitution shall be subject to the following additional terms and conditions: (a) Where property which is unlawfully in the possession of the defendant is in substantially undamaged condition from its condition at the time of the taking, return of the property shall be ordered in lieu of monetary restitution; (b) The circuit clerk shall assess an additional fee of five percent (5%) to defray the administrative costs of collection of payments or property. This fee shall be paid by the defendant and shall inure to a trust and agency account which shall not lapse and which shall be used to hire additional deputy clerks and office personnel or increase deputy clerk or office personnel salaries, or combination thereof; (c) When a defendant fails to make restitution ordered to be paid through the circuit clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the