DICKERSON (LIQUESHA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] While the trial court could have used fair market value, we do not believe it was compelled to do so in this instance since there was competent testimony presented regarding how much it would actually cost Gentry to replace the stolen items. See, e.g., K.B. v. Commonwealth, No. 10-CA-559-DG, 2012 WL 28679, at *2 (Ky. App. Jan. 6, 2012) (finding that replacement cost of a door damaged during a burglary was an appropriate measure of restitution damages, despite the fact that the old door had been completely depreciated).3 This interpretation is also in accord with the statutory language. KRS 533.030(3) states that restitution should be imposed: “where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained . . . or where the victim suffered . . . direct out-of-pocket losses.” (Emphasis added).