COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. MAUPIN (MICHAEL DONNELL)
[…] Tobar v. Commonwealth, 284 S.W.3d 133, 135 (Ky. 2009) (emphasis in original). It follows that violation of the statute’s reporting requirement hinges not on whether a sex offender is at his, or a, registered residence at all times, but on whether he made an unreported change in the place “where [he] sleeps.” KRS 17.500(7). Likewise, in proceeding with our analysis, our focus is not on whether the evidence sufficiently established Maupin’s mere absence from the Community Inn, but on whether the evidence presented tended to show that he did in fact make 4 KRS 17.500(7) defines a registrant’s “residence” as “any place where a person sleeps. For the purposes of this statute, a registrant may have more than one (1) residence. A registrant is required to register each new residence address.” Maupin argued at oral argument that, to the extent the “vague” statutory definition of “residence” played a role in the trial court’s decision at trial, this was an error for the General Assembly to fix, not the courts.