GOODMAN (CARRIE) VS. TROUSDALE (EMILI)
[…] Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 522. In the case sub judice, the duties imposed upon Goodman, as coach of the cheerleading team, emanate from two sources: Kentucky statutory law and the Kentucky High School Athletic Association (KHSAA) Policies and Procedures. We shall address each source seriatim. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 160.445 was specifically designed to address safety in high school athletics, and it contains specific provisions regarding concussions in high school athletics. KRS 160.445 provides, in part: (2) (a) Beginning with the 2012-2013 school year, and each year thereafter, the state board or its agency shall require each interscholastic coach to complete training on how to recognize the symptoms of a concussion and how to seek proper medical treatment for a person suspected of having a concussion. The training shall be approved by the state board or its agency and may be included in the sports safety course required under subsection (1)(a) of this section. .... (3) (a) A student athlete suspected by an interscholastic coach, school athletic personnel, or contest official of sustaining a concussion during an athletic practice or competition shall be removed from play at that time and shall not return to play prior to the ending of the practice or competition until the athlete is evaluated to determine -5- if a concussion has occurred. The evaluation shall be completed by a physician or a licensed health care provider whose scope of practice and training includes the evaluation and management of concussions and other brain injuries. A student athlete shall not return to play on the date of a suspected concussion absent the required evaluation. Pursuant to KRS 160.445(2)(a), every interscholastic coach is required to complete training upon how to recognize the symptoms of concussion in a student-athlete. Further, KRS 160.445(3)(a) mandates a coach to remove any student-athlete “suspected . . . of sustaining a concussion” from practice or competition in order to be medically evaluated.