HAMMER (JAMES) VS. HAMMER (HAZEL)
[…] This doctrine applies when separate, non-marital property is treated in a way that gives evidence of an intention to become marital property, creating a rebuttable presumption of a gift to the marital estate. Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 270 (Ky. 2004). Under this theory, transmutation can occur by placing separate property in the names of both spouses, as is the argument in this case. Id. However, Kentucky Courts have specifically declined to adopt this doctrine because it is inconsistent with KRS 403.190. Id. KRS 403.190(3) states, in relevant part, that, “All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property.” By statute, title is not indicative of whether the property is marital or non-marital. Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656, 660 (Ky. App. 2003). Transmutation would undermine this statute, -4- which protects spouses who hold title jointly for the sole purpose of estate planning.