DAY (JOHN B.) VS. DAY (CRYSTAL S.)
[…] Lee v. George, Ky. 369 S.W.3d 29 (Ky. 2012). Father raises three issues on appeal: (1) that the issue of change of custody was never properly before the trial court; (2) that permission to relocate with the children was improperly granted; and (3) that the trial court applied the incorrect legal standard and abused its discretion by granting Mother permanent sole custody following the June 20, 2014, hearing. Analysis Father contends that the issue of change of custody was never properly before the trial court. KRS 403.340(2) applies where -- as here -- modification of custody is sought less than two years after the date of the initial custody decree. The statute provides: No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or -9- (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. The statute requires more than one affidavit. Copas v. Copas, 699 S.W.2d 758, 759 (Ky. App. 1985).