DAY (JOHN B.) VS. DAY (CRYSTAL S.)
[…] Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky. 2003). Considering Father’s sexual abuse of his step-daughter and his failure to undergo the court-ordered sex offender assessment, the trial court determined that contact between Father and the children was “unsafe at this time.” The trial court specifically found that “such contact would seriously endanger the children’s physical, mental or moral well-being.” Although the trial court alluded to the best interests of the child standard and cited KRS 403.270, it also cited KRS 403.340. KRS 340.340(4) provides that: In determining whether a child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to: -12- (a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (b) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (c) Repeated or substantial failure, without good cause as specified in KRS 403.240, of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions of the decree which affect the child, except that modification of custody orders shall not be made solely on the basis of failure to comply with visitation or child support provisions, or on the basis of which parent is more likely to allow visitation or pay child support; (d) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, is found by the court to exist, the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child's relationship to both parents. The trial court made extensive findings consistent with the KRS 403.340(4) factors. It found that the children were thriving emotionally, physically, and academically in Mother’s home since she had been granted temporary sole custody.