HAMBLIN (JAMES D.), ET AL. VS. DAVENPORT (ANDY), ET AL.
[…] Id. III. DISCUSSION On appeal, the Hamblins argue Spicebush Lane is not a public road and specifically contend a factual issue exists as to whether their neighbors, the postal service, and the school system were mere licensees. On the other hand, the appellees argue the circuit court was not only correct in classifying Spicebush Lane as a public road, but also should have continued its analysis under Cary and categorized Spicebush Lane as a “county road.” For the following reasons, we disagree with Hamblin and agree with the appellees. Under KRS 178.025(1), “[a]ny road, street, highway, or parcel of ground, dedicated and laid-off as a public way and used without restrictions on a continuous basis by the general public for fifteen (15) consecutive years, shall 5 conclusively be presumed to be a public road.” In other words, if the public uses any of the aforementioned properties for at least 15 consecutive years and the government controls and maintains the property during that same time period, then the government acquires title to the property by prescription. Watson v.