BOWMAN (MARY M.F.) VS. MEADOWVIEW REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Beaver v. Oakley, 279 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Ky. 2009). In other words, “up-the-ladder immunity” refers to an employer's immunity from tort lawsuits when the plaintiff was injured at work and workers' compensation benefits are the plaintiff's exclusive remedy under KRS 342.690. Id. at 528 n. 1. The statute further states 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- that the term “employer” includes a “contractor” covered by KRS 342.610(2), which provides the definition: A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. . . . A person who contracts with another: .... [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. (emphasis added). “‘Recurrent’ simply means occurring again or repeatedly. ‘Regular’ generally means customary or normal, or happening at fixed intervals.” Daniels v. Louisville Gas & Elec. Co., 933 S.W.2d 821, 824 (Ky. App. 1996).