WRIGHT (BARRY LYNN) VS. WRIGHT (JENNIFER RYAN)
[…] This appeal followed. Kentucky courts typically and routinely apply the so-called American Rule regarding attorney’s fees. That rule requires parties to pay their own fees and costs and does not allow, as in the English courts, for the shifting of the prevailing party’s fees to the loser. Bell v. Commonwealth, 423 S.W.3d 742 (Ky. 2014); AIK Selective Self–Insurance Fund v. Minton, 192 S.W.3d 415 (Ky. 2006). There are, however, exceptions to the rule and this case involves one of them, KRS 403.220. In pertinent part, KRS 403.220 reads as follows: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the -4- commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. In Sexton v.