UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE VS. HARPER (LAUREL)
[…] Davidson, 152 S.W.3d at 251. The employee must additionally “show by a preponderance of the evidence that ‘the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.’” Id. (quoting KRS 61.103(3)). The burden of proof then shifts to the employer “to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action.” Id. 5 Because the federal and Kentucky whistleblower legislation is similar, our courts have routinely looked to the federal courts’ interpretation of the federal statute as persuasive. Com. Dep’t. of Agric. v. Vinson, 30 S.W.3d 162, 169 (Ky. 2000); Davidson v.