MAKER’S MARK VS. CLARK (COURTNEY R.), ET AL.
[…] Snawder, 576 S.W.2d at 280 (citations omitted). Because the decision favored Clark, we must determine whether there was some evidence of substance to support the ALJ’s findings. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY -13- The first issue we shall address is whether the ALJ properly awarded TTD benefits to Clark during three separate time periods. “Entitlement of a workers' compensation claimant to TTD benefits is a question of fact to be determined in accordance with KRS 342.0011(11)(a).” Bowerman v. Black Equip. Co., 297 S.W.3d 858, 874 (Ky. App. 2009). KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines TTD as “the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment[.]” In Mitchell, 182 S.W.3d at 513, the Supreme Court of Kentucky further explained: As defined by KRS 342.0011(11)(a), there are two requirements for TTD: 1.) that the worker must not have reached MMI; and 2.) that the worker must not have reached a level of improvement that would permit a return