MAKER’S MARK VS. CLARK (COURTNEY R.), ET AL.
[…] Farrage’s faulty report. Therefore, there is no support in the record for an award of TTD in 2014. Accordingly, we hold that the ALJ abused his discretion in awarding, and the Board erred in upholding, the award of TTD benefits to Clark. Based on this holding, we do not need to address the ALJ’s decisions to award 18% interest and the credit for unemployment insurance benefits. PHYSICAL THERAPY EXPENSES Next, Maker’s Mark contends that Clark failed to present any evidence that her physical therapy expenses were compensable. KRS 342.020(1) provides for the payment of medical expenses: In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease. We agree with the ALJ and Clark that she was undergoing this physical therapy in order to return to work in 2013 and that it is therefore compensable. That Clark did not incur any permanent disability is irrelevant.