FLINT (EDWARD H.) VS. COACH HOUSE, INC.
[…] Indeed, Mr. Flint has an adequate right to appeal from this ruling following an adverse judgment. Foster v. Overstreet, 905 S.W.2d 504, 505-06 (Ky. 1995). Thus, this Court lacks subjectmatter jurisdiction and we have no other recourse than to grant the motion to 2 dismiss Mr. Flint’s appeal. Before proceeding further, this Court must briefly address the question of bias. While the issue has not been raised in this appeal, Mr. Flint has filed motions in other cases seeking to recuse all but three members of this Court. KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has “personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . .” or “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see also Rules of the Supreme Court (SCR) 4.300, Canon 3B. The burden of proof required for recusal of a judge is an onerous one. Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky. 2001).