HORD (JAMES ERIC) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Jackson v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Ky. App. 1986) (citation omitted). “To discover manifest injustice, a reviewing court must plumb the depths of the proceeding . . . to determine whether the defect in the proceeding was shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2006). We do not believe Heil’s testimony was improper, let alone palpable error. During the penalty phase, KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) allows the Commonwealth to put forth evidence of “[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims . . . including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.]” “[T]he purpose of such proof is to give the jury an understanding of the impact of the crime being tried, not the defendant’s bad character or overall negative effect on society.” St. Clair v. Commonwealth, 451 S.W.3d 597, 625 (Ky. 2014). Hord was tried on a charge of rape.