S. (S. J.), ET AL. VS. L. (T. D.), ET AL.
[…] The law of adoption is in derogation of the common law. Nothing can be assumed, presumed, or inferred and what is not found in the statute is a matter for the legislature to supply and not the courts. Id. at 719 (internal citations omitted). In Day, the Court ultimately concluded dismissal of the petition was proper because the petitioners had failed to comply with KRS 199.470(3), which required the child to reside with the adoptive parents for at least ninety days prior to filing the petition. Id. at 719-20. In the case at bar, we must consider the statutory requirements set forth in KRS 199.470(4), which states, in relevant part: No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition the child sought to be adopted -3- has been placed for adoption by a child-placing institution or agency, or by the cabinet, or the child has been placed with written approval of the secretary; but no approval shall be necessary in the case of: (a) A child sought to be adopted by a stepparent, grandparent, sister, brother, aunt, uncle, great grandparent, great aunt, or great uncle . . . ; KRS 199.490(3) further explains, “If the petitioner was not excepted by KRS 199.470(4) or (5), a copy of the written approval of the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services or the secretary's designee shall be filed with the petition.”