CROLEY (BEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Graves Circuit Court subsequently rendered an Order revoking Croley's probation and reinstating his five-year sentence. In support of the Order, the court determined at the hearing that drug court was a condition of Croley's probation, and that he violated that term by failing to complete it. The court also noted that Croley had twice been sanctioned before, and that his usage of kratom was serious since it required a special drug screen to detect it. This appeal followed. Croley now argues that the Graves Circuit Court committed reversible error in failing to properly apply KRS 439.3106 to the revocation analysis. KRS 439.3106 states that, Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. Croley maintains that the Graves Circuit Court improperly failed to apply this provision to the facts before us.