MARTIN (CLAUDE) VS. COUCH (FLOYD), JR.
[…] Conclusions of Law KRS 413.120 sets forth certain actions that must be commenced within five years. Specifically, Section 12 states that “an action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake must be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued.” Additionally, KRS 413.130(3) provides that “in an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (12) of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake.