DURRANT (ANTHONY D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (3) The solicitation of a minor through electronic communication under subsection (1) of this section shall be prima facie evidence of the person’s intent to commit the offense, and the offense is complete at that point without regard to whether the person met or attempted to meet the minor. (4) This section shall apply to electronic communications originating within or received within the Commonwealth. (5) A violation of this section is punishable as a Class D felony. As for the Use of a Minor in a Sexual Performance, KRS 531.310 defines that crime as follows: (1) A person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if he employs, consents to, authorizes or induces a minor to engage in a sexual performance. (2) Use of a minor in a sexual performance is: (a) A Class C felony if the minor so used is less than eighteen (18) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity; -20- (b) A Class B felony if the minor so used is less than sixteen (16) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity; and (c) A Class A felony if the minor so used incurs physical injury thereby. Durrant contends that Unlawful Use of Electronic Means to Induce a Minor to Engage in Sexual or Other Prohibited Activities is a lesser-included offense of Use of a Minor in a Sexual Performance and that the jury should have been instructed on the lesser-included offense in addition to the charged offense. A defendant is entitled to an instruction on any lawful defense which he has.