MINIARD (MATT E.) VS. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD
[…] Indisputably, KREAB acted within the scope of its authority in the original proceeding and in responding to Miniard’s appeal. In addition, we have already evaluated whether Miniard’s procedural due process rights were violated and concluded that they were not. Next, we address whether substantial evidence supported the agency’s decision. Pursuant to KRS 13B.090(7), the burden of proof at the administrative level is borne by KREAB to prove the charges and proposed penalties against Miniard by a preponderance of the evidence. Further, under KRS 324A.050(1)(j), the Board had the authority to “refuse to issue, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate or license, reprimand, admonish, place on probation, or impose a fine up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) . . .on a certificate holder or licensee, or any combination thereof, for [. . .] [f]ailing to observe one (1) or more of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.” Substantial evidence in the record supports KREAB’s factual findings.