MINIARD (MATT E.) VS. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD
[…] Unquestionably, KREAB has a substantial interest, and thus standing, to discipline credential holders when they violate mandated appraisal standards. 2. Right to a speedy trial Miniard contends that he was deprived of the right to a speedy trial, and thus, the case should be dismissed. He asserts that a hearing should have been held within twelve months of the filing of the complaint. But, other than mentioning the Appraisal Subcommittee, Miniard cites no authority to support this -8- argument including supporting legal authority in either KRS 324A.010 through 324A.090 or Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) Chapter 30. The Appraisal Subcommittee furnishes federal oversight of state appraiser regulatory programs. 12 U.S. Code § 3332. Therein it is stated that “[t]he Appraisal Subcommittee shall monitor and review the practices, procedures, activities, and organizational structure of the Appraisal Foundation.” 12 U.S. Code § 3332(b). In essence, the function of the Appraisal Subcommittee related to the appraisal boards of states is to monitor and provide a best practice narrative.