MINIARD (MATT E.) VS. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD
[…] KREAB responds that because the circuit court did not address these issues, they are not preserved for our review, and we lack jurisdiction to review these issues. The administrative hearing process for a complaint filed against a real estate appraiser is found in KRS 324A.052(2), which states that “[i]f the investigation reveals evidence supporting the complaint, the board shall set the matter for hearing in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B. . . .” The statutory language gives the Board jurisdiction in such cases. Further, pursuant to Chapter KRS 13B, an appellate court reviews a circuit court’s decision via KRS 13B.160. Pursuant to KRS 13B.160, “[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal any final judgment of the Circuit Court under this chapter to the Court of Appeals in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.” “It is well settled that failure to raise an issue before an administrative body precludes the assertion of that issue in an action for judicial review....” Wilson v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Com’n, 270 S.W.3d 915, 917 (Ky. App. 2008)(citation omitted).