MINIARD (MATT E.) VS. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD
[…] Finally, as noted in a footnote of the circuit court’s order, the record reflects that Miniard sought multiple continuances of the administrative proceedings and did not establish any prejudice when the hearing was ultimately held. Hence, his constitutional right was not violated. 3. Lack of a jury Miniard declares that his constitutional right to a trial by a jury of his peers was violated. Again, he provides no legal support for this proposition. A look at KRS 324A.052(2) indicates that “[i]f the investigation reveals evidence supporting the complaint, the board shall set the matter for hearing in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B before fining, reprimanding, suspending, -9- revoking, refusing to renew, or any combination thereof.” Nowhere in KRS Chapter 13B is a jury trial guaranteed for an administrative hearing. Again, a person’s right to a jury trial appends only to a criminal defendant and not to an administrative litigant. See Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Fraser, 625 S.W.2d 852, 854 (Ky. 1981).