MINIARD (MATT E.) VS. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD
[…] The prospective homebuyers complained to the KREAB, which thereafter, investigated the allegations and issued a formal administrative complaint against Miniard. An administrative hearing was held on July 26, 2012. The issue before the KREAB was whether Miniard should be disciplined under KRS 324A.050(1)(j), that is, “[f]ailing to observe one (1) or more of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice[.]” On August 9, 2012, the KREAB entered its final order. It found that Miniard had violated multiple provisions of USPAP, and consequently, disciplined him.