MINIARD (MATT E.) VS. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD
[…] The KREAB counters that the circuit court did not address these issues, and hence, they are not preserved for our review. And, it proffers that the circuit court appropriately held that the Board’s decision was supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, the Board claims that both the agency’s decision and the circuit court’s order affirming it were not arbitrary or capricious. I. Procedural deficiencies Before addressing Miniard’s specific arguments, we consider KREAB’s contention that because Miniard failed to conform to the portion of KRS 13B.140(1), which states that “[t]he petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order,” the circuit court should have dismissed the appeal. -5- KREAB cites several cases to support its argument that Miniard’s failure to conform to this requirement necessitated automatic dismissal of the case. Yet, the cases cited are not cases where a copy of a final order was not attached.