MINIARD (MATT E.) VS. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD
[…] He maintains that these alleged deficiencies resulted in lack of due process and unnecessary delay. KREAB responds that because the circuit court did not address these issues, they are not preserved for our review, and we lack jurisdiction to review these issues. The administrative hearing process for a complaint filed against a real estate appraiser is found in KRS 324A.052(2), which states that “[i]f the investigation reveals evidence supporting the complaint, the board shall set the matter for hearing in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B. . . .” The statutory language gives the Board jurisdiction in such cases.