BUTCHERTOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION, INC., ET AL. VS. LOUISVILLE METRO BOARD OF ZONING ADJUSTMENT, ET AL.
[…] In so arguing, it cites to the decision by our Supreme Court in Board of Adjustments of the City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1978), wherein the Court stated, “It is as plain as a billboard that the legislature has granted to persons aggrieved by the final action of the board of adjustments the grace of appeal to the circuit court provided they perfect that appeal . . . .” Indeed, KRS 100.347 provides that “[a]ny person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment” is entitled to judicial review. The failure in the Association’s position, however, lies in the fact that it could not have been injured or aggrieved by the Board’s action on a void MCUP. In other words, there can be no claim for relief from an action that was invalid to begin with.