BUTCHERTOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION, INC., ET AL. VS. LOUISVILLE METRO BOARD OF ZONING ADJUSTMENT, ET AL.
[…] However, shortly after the July board meeting, the Association began complaining to the Board that JBS was approaching the one-year statutory deadline1 to exercise the 2009 MCUP and that JBS had not sought an extension. Thereafter, in response to the Association’s complaints and despite Judge Cowan’s ruling reversing the Board’s approval of the MCUP, JBS requested that “the Board set a time period for the exercise of the conditional use permit following the Board’s hearing on November 15, 2010; in 1 KRS 100.237(3) provides that a conditional use permit must be exercised “within the time limit set by the board, or within one (1) year if no specific time limit has been set, . . . .” -5- the event that an appeal is filed the time period should begin at the conclusion of the appeal.” On Friday August 13, 2010, the Board revised its agenda for its regular hearing on the following Monday to include consideration of JBS’s request.