BUTCHERTOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION, INC., ET AL. VS. LOUISVILLE METRO BOARD OF ZONING ADJUSTMENT, ET AL.
[…] In addition, pursuant to KRS 418.040, KRS 100.237, and LDC §11.5A.1(C), the Association sought a declaration that (1) the August 2009 MCUP expired by operation of law on August 31, 2010; (2) the Board’s August 16th consideration of JBS’s request for an extension violated Kentucky’s Open Meetings Act, the Board’s own policies and procedures, and denied the Association due process; (3) as of September 1, 2010, there was no valid CUP 2 KRS 100.347(2) states: “Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the commission's action, lies.” -6- authorizing JBS to engage in any animal slaughtering and rendering activities at the Butchertown facility; and (4) if JBS intended to continue its operations it was required to apply for a new original CUP in compliance with all requirements for such application.