KIRKPATRICK (MARY), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HUSTONVILLE, ET AL.
[…] Thus, the circuit court made an error of law in granting the City’s motion to dismiss on the basis of KRS 75.070 providing complete governmental immunity to the City. Immunity for the City under this statute is limited as set forth above. As noted, a municipality is generally liable for its own torts and for certain torts committed by its employees. KRS 65.2005. There are exceptions to a city’s general liability, as set forth in KRS 65.2003, which the Kirkpatricks argue are not applicable to this case. KRS 65.2003 reads as follows: Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from: (1) Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the Kentucky workers’ compensation law; (2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes; (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasijudicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to: (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule; (b) The failure to enforce any law; -6- (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization; (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or (e) Failure to make an inspection. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties. KRS 65.2003. The Kirkpatricks allege that Hustonville Parties “failed, and/or refused, and/or negligently constructed, installed, maintained, serviced, tested and/or operated the water lines and hydrants servicing the area[.]” Complaint at paragraph 5. The issue is thus whether any of these