ISAACS (DAVID W.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)). Our review proceeds accordingly. Isaacs contends that the circuit court committed error by revoking his probation. Isaacs believes that the circuit court should have considered “graduated 3 sanctions as required by KRS 439.3106 and KRS 439.3107.”1 Isaacs’ Brief at 5. Additionally, Isaacs argues that no evidence was introduced by the Commonwealth demonstrating that he was a “threat either to a victim or the community.” Isaacs’ Brief at 7. Isaacs claims that merely failing two drug tests is insufficient cause to revoke probation under KRS 439.3106(1). KRS 439.3106 provides: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. And, KRS 439.3107 provides: (1) The department shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a system of graduated sanctions for violations of conditions of community supervision.