ISAACS (DAVID W.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] And, KRS 439.3107 provides: (1) The department shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a system of graduated sanctions for violations of conditions of community supervision. Notwithstanding KRS Chapter 533, the system shall set forth a menu of presumptive sanctions for the most common types of supervision violations, including but not limited to: failure to report; failure to pay fines, fees, and victim restitution; failure to participate in a required program or service; failure to complete community service; violation of a protective or no 1 The statutory provisions were enacted in 2011 by the Kentucky General Assembly in the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (HB 463). 2011 Ky. Acts. 4. 4 contact order; and failure to refrain from the use of alcohol or controlled substances. The system of sanctions shall take into account factors such as the severity of the current violation, the supervised individual's previous criminal record, the number and severity of any previous supervision violations, the supervised individual's assessed risk level, and the extent to which graduated sanctions were imposed for previous violations. The system also shall define positive reinforcements that supervised individuals may receive for compliance with conditions of supervision. (2) The department shall establish by administrative regulation an administrative process to review and approve or reject, prior to imposition, graduated sanctions that deviate from those prescribed. (3) The department shall establish by administrative regulation an administrative process to review graduated sanctions contested by supervised individuals under KRS 439.3108. Recently, the Kentucky Supreme Court interpreted the application of KRS 439.3106 and KRS 439.3107 in probation revocation proceedings in Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014).