WATTS (KENNETH) VS. HENRY (SONYA), ET AL.
[…] KRE 802. While the Estate was placed in a difficult position of trying to prove its case when two of the four people involved in the transfer of Alene’s certified check to Watts were deceased, this cannot justify the use of hearsay statements. See Kentucky Bar Ass’n v. Craft, 208 S.W.3d 245, 263, 265 (Ky. 2006). Therefore, we examine KRS 803(3) to determine if it could justify the admission of these statements. KRE 803(3) provides a hearsay exception as follows: Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition. A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition (such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health), but not including a statement of memory or -11- belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant's will. The “memory or belief” clause of KRE 803(3) requires that hearsay evidence be excluded if it is being used to prove the act, event, or occurrence that generated the memory. This is a codification of Shepard v.