WATTS (KENNETH) VS. HENRY (SONYA), ET AL.
[…] Joseph Goldberger Iron Co. v. Cincinnati Iron & Steel Co., 153 Ky. 20, 154 S.W. 374, 375 (1913). KRS 413.125 applies to claims for conversion. Madison Capital Co., LLC v. S & S Salvage, LLC, 765 F.Supp.2d 923, 932 (W.D. Ky. 2011). Therefore, the two-year statute of limitations applies. The question is whether the Estate’s claim was timely filed pursuant to it, considering the period of Alene’s incompetency. KRS 413.170(1) provides as follows: If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. The alleged conversion by Watts took place on November 19, 2007, when the check was deposited into the escrow account and its proceeds were used to purchase the Stephens Drive property in Watts’s name.