WILSON (REID HUNTER), M.D. VS. WILSON (SARAH SPRAGUE)
[…] Sarah went from being unemployed to earning approximately 6% of Reid's gross income. We agree with the family court that this hardly constitutes a "substantial and continuous" change in the parties' financial circumstances. Therefore, we conclude that the family court properly denied Reid's motion to modify his child support obligation. B. Maintenance Obligation The modification of maintenance awards is governed by KRS 403.250, which provides, in part, that the "provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." KRS 403.250(1). “To determine whether the circumstances have changed, we compare the parties' current circumstances to those at the time the court's separation decree was entered.” Block v. Block, 252 S.W.3d 156, 160 (Ky. App. 2008).