WIGGINTON (STACEY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal followed. On appeal, Stacey presents two arguments. First, she argues that the trial court applied the improper standard for determining whether she was justified in using physical force against Billy. Second, she argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish probable cause that her use of force was unlawful. We will address the second issue first, as it is determinative. -9- Stacey cites to KRS 503.085, which provides in relevant part: (1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term “criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.