MOORCROFT (NATALIE) VS. STUART (FLORA T.)
[…] Here, contrary to Ms. Moorcroft’s assertion below, the trial court’s September 11, 2012, temporary visitation order constitutes an “initial child custody determination.” Jurisdiction to modify the temporary order was retained by the Warren Circuit Court and unaffected by the Moorcroft family’s relocation to Tennessee. KRS 403.824(2); 403.822(1)(a). Perhaps most importantly, and pertinent to Ms. Moorcroft’s allegation the trial court was without authority to proceed without first obtaining personal jurisdiction over Mr. Moorcroft, KRS 403.822(3) explicitly states “[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” Additionally, KRS 403.812(1) directs “[n]otice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state shall be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service 9 KRS 403.800 et seq. -18- of process . . . . Notice shall be given in a manner reasonably