ETHRIDGE (JAMES ROBERT) VS. ETHRIDGE (KIMBERLY)
[…] Kimberly additionally incurs $140.00 per child for child care during both Spring and Fall breaks and $510.00 per month over eight weeks during the summer. The trial court determined that child care averaged $370.00 per month, which James did not dispute. We disagree with James that the trial court improperly set child support or that it improperly determined the amount of arrearages that had accumulated. KRS 403.211(5) provides: When a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon the needs of the child or the previous standard of living of the child, whichever is greater. An order entered by default or insufficient evidence to determined gross income may be modified upward and arrearages awarded from the date of the original order if evidence of gross income is presented within two years which would have established a higher amount of child support pursuant to the child support guidelines set forth in KRS 403.212. In determining the reasonable needs of the children, the trial court should also take into consideration the standard of living which the children enjoyed during and after the marriage… [T]he child’s standard of living should be altered as little as possible by the dissolution of the family.