GONSALVES (RANDALL), JR. VS. GONSALVES (TAMSEN LEIGH) (NOW DISSELKAMP)
[…] The remaining parenting time provisions of the April 21, 2011, agreed order remained unchanged. Randall’s initial contention is that because the family court reduced his parenting time to an amount less than provided by the local rules, the family court -5- was required to apply a serious endangerment standard and erred when it applied the best interest standard. He relies on KRS 403.320(3), which provides: The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Randall argues the reduction of his eight weeks of parenting time was a restriction rather than a modification of parenting time. We note that the motions filed by the parties seek a modification of parenting time rather than custody. Pursuant to Pennington v.