T. (T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] CR 52.01; M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 979 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Ky. App. 1998). Where the record contains substantial evidence to support the trial court’s findings, we will not disturb them on appeal. Id. Father first contends the court erred by concluding the Cabinet made reasonable efforts for reunification prior to seeking termination. Pursuant to KRS 625.090(3)(c), in determining the best interests of the child, the court must consider whether the Cabinet utilized reasonable efforts to reunite the family before the petition to terminate was filed. KRS 620.020(11) defines “reasonable efforts” as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” reasonable period of time. -3- The statute requires the Cabinet to exert reasonable efforts before the petition is filed. KRS 625.090(3)(c). Here, Earkman was unable to locate Father for approximately nine months.