TAX EASE LIEN SERVICING, LLC VS. SMITH (WILLIAM L.), ET AL.
[…] This is undisputed on appeal. Rather, Tax Ease first takes exception to the trial court’s award of interest pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of the same statute. The trial court calculated and awarded interest through April 2013, “the date Defendant Smith, through counsel, tendered a settlement check to Plaintiff.” Tax Ease contends that the language of the statute mandated an award of interest through the date of the judgment. Given the plain language of the statute, we cannot disagree with the trial court. -7- KRS 134.452(1)(b) provides for an award of “[i]nterest as provided in KRS 134.125, calculated on the amount actually paid to the county clerk from the date the certificate of delinquency was purchased until paid.” (Emphasis added). Prior to April 2013, Smith had paid Tax Ease a total of $964.00 in installments. On May 2, 2013, he sent a check to Tax Ease for the exact amount of the tax bill and interest to that date.