TAX EASE LIEN SERVICING, LLC VS. SMITH (WILLIAM L.), ET AL.
[…] This was payment for purposes of KRS 134.452(1)(b), and we cannot hold that the trial court abused its discretion in so finding. While Tax Ease was under no obligation to accept $250.00 for attorneys’ fees it calculated at well in excess of that amount, after Smith made his May 2, 2013 offer, he had paid or offered to pay a considerable amount above the debt owed on the tax bill. For this reason, we cannot disagree that the tax bill was “paid” as of the day of Smith’s offer, and the accrual of interest ceased. II. Award of Attorneys’ Fees A. The Permissive Directive of KRS 134.452 KRS 134.452 authorizes, but does not mandate, the award of attorneys’ fees of several varieties. The statute states that a third-party purchaser “shall be entitled to collect” its pre-litigation attorneys’ fees, which “may include amounts incurred for collection efforts and costs … from the date the third-party purchaser purchases the certificate of delinquency from the county clerk” to the date the taxpayer was notified of the enforcement action. KRS 134.452(1)(c)1. The statute also provides for an award of “actual, reasonable attorneys’ fees” accrued during litigation of an action to enforce a tax lien.