TAX EASE LIEN SERVICING, LLC VS. SMITH (WILLIAM L.), ET AL.
[…] B. “Actual and Reasonable” Attorneys’ Fees and Costs The level of discretion a trial court exercises over an award of attorneys’ fees cannot be overstated. As we have held before, a determination of the reasonableness of attorneys’ fees “should be done with a view to common -9- sense realism[.]” In re Citizens Fidelity Bank & Trust Co., 550 S.W.2d 569, 570 (Ky. App. 1977). In this case, Tax Ease sought $521.97 in pre-litigation attorneys’ fees; yet, it provided no documentation as to what those expenses specifically entailed. Tax Ease sought a flat $1,300.00 litigation fee pursuant to KRS 134.452(3)(a), which states that such a flat fee “may be reasonable is determined to be discounted from the usual and customary rates for comparable work[.]” However, Tax Ease provided no documentation of the hourly rate at which it accrued its considerable litigation fees, let alone that this rate was discounted.