R. (M.), FATHER VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICE, DEPARTMENT FOR COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] This was supported by Ms. Pridemore s affidavit as to the circumstances under which the bruise was discovered, reported, and initially investigated. Even though the children were already in the custody of the Cabinet, the court s actions relate to the best interests of the children and are supported by the procedure outlined in KRS 620.060.5 5 The portion of KRS 620.060 titled Emergency Custody Orders relevant to this discussion states: (1) The court for the county where the child is present may issue an ex parte emergency custody order when it appears to the court that removal is in the best interest of the child and that there are reasonable grounds to believe, as supported by affidavit or by recorded sworn testimony, that one (1) or more of the following conditions exist and that the parents or other person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or unwilling to protect the child: -13- Father next asserts that a temporary removal hearing was held on November 30, 2011, and his due process rights were violated because he was not served with a summons and petition until December 6, 2011. At this point in time, the children had been in the custody of the Cabinet since some time in 2009, and an emergency custody order was entered on November 23, 2011, restricting contact between the children and Father, which prevented Father from seeing the children over the Thanksgiving holiday weekend. The Cabinet stated at the hearing that it had been in contact with Father just days before the scheduled hearing, but that he was out of town. We disagree that Father s due process rights were violated because KRS 620.070(2) provides [a]fter a petition has been filed, the clerk of the court shall issue, and the sheriff or other authorized agent shall serve, a copy of the petition and a summons to the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, unless their identity or location is unknown, in which case the petition and summons shall be served on the nearest known adult relative. Mother was served on November 29, 2011, and appeared with counsel at the hearing.