CANTRELL (GENE AULDIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Further, Cantrell relies upon KRS 533.040(1) which states: (1) A period of probation or conditional discharge commences on the day it is imposed. Multiple periods, whether imposed at the same or different times, run concurrently. Ultimately, we decline to opine as to whether the court abused its discretion in setting the Letcher County probation consecutively to the Floyd County probation as Cantrell did not appeal the judgment and sentence which set forth his probation. Instead, Cantrell appealed from the order revoking his probation, which we shall now address. Of import, KRS 532.040 states: When a person is convicted of an offense, other than a capital offense or having been designated a violent offender as defined in KRS 439.3401, the court, where authorized by KRS Chapter 533 and where not prohibited -5- by other provisions of applicable law, may sentence such person to a period of probation or to a period of conditional discharge as provided in that chapter. A sentence to probation or conditional discharge shall be deemed a tentative one to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with KRS Chapter 533, but for purposes of appeal shall be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction. In any case where the court imposes a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, it may also impose a fine as authorized by KRS Chapter 534. Indeed, upon revocation, nothing is left to suspend execution of the term of imprisonment, and the court can only order that the defendant be committed to the Department of Corrections to serve the term of imprisonment. Goldsmith v. Commonwealth, 363 S.W.3d 330, 336 (Ky. 2012).