WAL-MART REAL ESTATE BUSINESS TRUST VS. CAMPBELL COUNTY PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTRATOR, ET AL.
[…] We are now tasked with determining whether the trial court correctly found this matter to constitute an original action, thereby invoking the requirements of CR 3.02, and further, that the Clerk was justified in refusing to file Wal-Mart’s petition based on the failure to tender a filing fee. We believe the trial court was correct on all counts. First, it is well-settled that circuit courts may be statutorily endowed with jurisdiction to review decisions of an administrative agency. Pursuant to KRS 23A.010(4), “[s]uch review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action.” Thus, as the trial court correctly determined, CR 3.02 is controlling and Wal-5- Mart’s reliance on judicial interpretations of CR 73.02 and other rules related to appeals is misplaced.