COCHRAN (KYLE), ET AL. VS. O'DONNELL (NELSON) IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AND OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS MADISON COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] KRS 78.435(5). Further, the sections cited in KRS 78.435(5), i.e., KRS 78.400 to 78.460, concern county police force merit boards and, again, appellants have not alleged that Madison County has a county police force merit board, while the Commonwealth contends it does not have one. Therefore, like KRS 70.267(4), KRS 78.435(5) is inapplicable to the present case. KRS 75.150(1) provides: “No person shall be appointed a member of the fire department in fire protection districts on account of any political service, contribution, sentiment, or affiliation. No member shall be dismissed, suspended, or reduced in grade or pay for any political opinion.” This statute is obviously inapplicable to the appellants. Appellants also cite KRS 95.017 in support of their claim about a public policy protecting public safety employees from retaliation based upon their political beliefs and associations.