COCHRAN (KYLE), ET AL. VS. O'DONNELL (NELSON) IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AND OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS MADISON COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] Appellants also allege that Kentucky has “a general statutory scheme demonstrating a well-defined public policy in favor of protecting public safety employees from retaliation based on their political beliefs and associations.” They cite KRS 67C.307(6), KRS 78.435(5), KRS 75.150(1), and KRS 95.017 as examples of this. However, upon review of those statutes, it is evident that there is no statute numbered KRS 67C.307(6). In his appellee’s brief, O’Donnell discussed KRS 67C.317(6), which he appears to surmise must be the statute the appellants intended to cite. That statute provides: “Nothing contained in KRS 67C.301 to 67C.327 shall be so construed as to abridge the rights of any officer with respect to his or her personal opinions, beliefs, and right to vote.” KRS 67C.317(6). Upon review of KRS 67C.301 to 67.327, it is apparent that those statutes pertain to local government police force merit systems, and O’Donnell argues that the Madison County Sheriff’s Office is not that type of police force.