COCHRAN (KYLE), ET AL. VS. O'DONNELL (NELSON) IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AND OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS MADISON COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] That statute provides: “Nothing contained in KRS 67C.301 to 67C.327 shall be so construed as to abridge the rights of any officer with respect to his or her personal opinions, beliefs, and right to vote.” KRS 67C.317(6). Upon review of KRS 67C.301 to 67.327, it is apparent that those statutes pertain to local government police force merit systems, and O’Donnell argues that the Madison County Sheriff’s Office is not that type of police force. Appellants do not assert that it is that type of police force. Consequently, KRS 67C.317(6) is inapplicable to appellants. -6- Additionally, KRS 78.435(5) is similar to KRS 70.267(4), because it provides as follows: “Nothing contained in KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall be so construed as to abridge the rights of any officer or employee with respect to his or her personal opinions or beliefs or right to vote.” KRS 78.435(5). Further, the sections cited in KRS 78.435(5), i.e., KRS 78.400 to 78.460, concern county police force merit boards and, again, appellants have not alleged that Madison County has a county police force merit board, while the Commonwealth contends it does not have one.