COCHRAN (KYLE), ET AL. VS. O'DONNELL (NELSON) IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AND OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS MADISON COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] Baker, 180 S.W.3d at 483 (footnotes omitted). Appellants’ claim under KRS 70.267 requires us to engage in a statutory construction analysis. We review the circuit court’s construction of a statute de novo. See Rhodes v. Commonwealth, 417 S.W.3d 762, 764-65 (Ky. App. 2013). Appellants’ reliance upon KRS 70.267 is wholly misplaced because they ignore that KRS 70.267(1)-(3) all begin with “[n]o deputy sheriff covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273. . .” and that KRS 70.260 to 70.273 all concern deputy sheriff merit boards. The circuit court noted that Madison County, -5- where appellants were employed, does not have a deputy sheriff merit board. Appellants do not assert otherwise.