BLANE (DERRYL D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Next, Blane argues the trial court erroneously denied his motion seeking expungement of the trafficking in marijuana charge from his criminal record. We again disagree. Blane is correct that KRS 431.076 permits expungement of criminal records for those who are found not guilty or against whom the charges have been dismissed with prejudice. While we are not convinced either of these situations is applicable under the facts presented, a more basic infirmity dooms Blane’s request. Expungement of criminal records is only available under KRS 431.076 if “there are no current charges or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought . . . .” See KRS 431.076(4). Clearly, Blane had filed a notice of appeal on April 22, 2013, meaning proceedings were still pending when he moved the trial court for expungement.