HAMMOND (VERA L.) VS. CARR (WILLIAM JOHN)
[…] Thus, we conclude that Vera s appeal is fatally defective because she failed to include those parties in her notice of appeal. On cross-appeal, Carr contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the decedent s mobile home had not been converted to real property even though it had been permanently affixed to the land. In concluding that it remained the decedent s personal property, the trial court relied upon the provisions of Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) 186A.297. KRS 186A.297 provides as follows: (1) When a manufactured home is or is to be permanently affixed to real estate, the owner may execute and file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is located. The affidavit shall attest to the fact that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate of title. The county clerk shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the miscellaneous record book. (Emphasis added.) (2) A county clerk shall not accept a surrender of a Kentucky certificate of title which displays an unreleased lien unless it is accompanied by a release of the lien. When the county clerk files the affidavit of conversion to real estate, the county clerk shall furnish a copy to the property valuation administrator for inclusion in the real property tax rolls of the county. A filing of an affidavit of conversion to real estate and a surrender of a Kentucky certificate of title shall be deemed a conversion of the property as an improvement to the real estate upon which it is located. -6- The parties acknowledge that Herman did not execute an affidavit of conversion of the mobile home from personal property to real estate by having it removed from the motor vehicle title records. It is noteworthy, however, that the statute does not purport to be the exclusive indicator of the transition of the status of a mobile home from personalty to realty. The statutory language of (1) directly addresses the permanent affixing of the mobile home to real estate and employs the precatory may : the owner may execute and file an affidavit of conversion to real estate . . . . (Emphasis added.) Thus, the absence of the mandatory shall indicates that such a filing is not the sole or exclusive test or indicator of the change in status from personalty to realty.