BOYLE (JOHN JAMES) VS. BOYLE (KRISTIE) (NOW SMITH)
[…] Section 922(g)(8) merely forms the basis for federal criminal prosecution of an individual alleged to be in violation of its prohibition; and Section 925(a)(1) creates an exemption or defense to that prosecution. The present case is a state civil matter involving domestic relations. Section 925(a)(1) does not immunize John from civil orders governing domestic relations entered by a state court; it merely protects him from federal criminal prosecution. Furthermore, while Kentucky’s domestic violence laws are silent on the specific issue of a DVO respondent’s ability to carry a firearm, KRS 403.750(1)(j) permits a state court to “enter other orders the court believes will be of assistance in eliminating future acts of domestic violence and abuse.” As other states’ courts have found, the general authorization of the court to make orders it deems necessary to protect a domestic violence plaintiff, and her child, is sufficiently broad to allow the court to prohibit defendant from possessing firearms. Benson v.