EYE (JASON) VS. BOARD OF TAX APPEALS, ET AL.
[…] Revenue Cabinet, 136 S.W.3d 472 (Ky. 2004), Eye claims KRS 13B.140(1) requires the administrative agency involved be named in an action. Conversely, the KBTA argues the plain language of KRS 13B.140(1) distinguishes “parties” from “the agency,” and asserts the Supreme Court in LWD Equipment held the KBTA is not an indispensable party to an appeal to the circuit court. Finally, the KBTA contends there is no basis for its formal participation in the appeal because it will be bound by whatever order the circuit court enters on the merits. We agree with the KBTA. KRS 13B.140(1) reads, in relevant part, as follows: [a]ll final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. . . . Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. 3 Eye concedes the circuit court did not err in dismissing Ervin and the Department of Revenue. -5- (Emphasis added). The plain language of the statute does not specifically require an agency be named as a party on appeal to the circuit court.