EYE (JASON) VS. BOARD OF TAX APPEALS, ET AL.
[…] Further, the circuit court dismissed the KBTA, Ervin, and Beam because they were not named parties in the action before the KBTA. The circuit court also dismissed Eye’s complaint seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, finding it to be superfluous because the relief requested could be obtained within the confines of his appeal of the KBTA’s decision.2 This appeal follows. KRS Chapter 13B controls judicial review of decisions from the KBTA. The appellate court's standard of review is set forth in KRS 13B.150(2), which states: [t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency's final order is: (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; (e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing; 2 The circuit court has not yet rendered a decision on the merits of Eye’s property tax appeal. -4- (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. When the outcome of a case turns on an issue of law, appellate review is de novo. Western Kentucky Coca–Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 80 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Ky. App. 2001).