JOHNSON (JONATHAN LEVI) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, the jury was instructed to find Johnson guilty if (a) he stole money from Kleinhenz and (b) in the course of doing so and with the intent to accomplish the theft caused physical injury to Kleinhenz by striking him in the head with a gun and/or by cutting him with a knife. The key elements of this instruction were the theft and the physical injury caused during the course of the theft. KRS 515.020(1)(a) does not require the use of or threat to use a dangerous instrument. KRS 508.020(1) defines assault in the second degree as follows: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or (b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. The Commonwealth sought to convict Johnson of second-degree assault pursuant to KRS 508.020(1)(b) under a theory that he intentionally caused Kleinhenz physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument.