HIGGINBOTHAM (JAMES R.), ET AL. VS. SCOTT & RITTER, INC., ET AL.
[…] AIM has not cited any authority which requires dissolution of the lien due to the failure of the clerk to strictly comply with KRS 376.110. We find Scott & Ritter s action was timely filed, and an equitable proceeding before the commissioner took place. Consequently, AIM s claim in this regard is without merit. Lastly, AIM asserts that Scott & Ritter s lien should be dissolved because Scott & Ritter failed to file a lis pendens notice as required by KRS 382.440, which states: (1) No action . . . commenced or filed in any court of this state, in which the title to, or the possession or use of, . . . real property, or any interest therein, is an any manner affected or involved . . . shall in any manner affect the right, title or interest of any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or encumbrancer of such real property, or interest for value and without notice thereof, except from the time there is filed, in the office of the county clerk of the county in which such real property or the greater part thereof lies, a memorandum stating: (a) The number of the action, if it is numbered, and the style of such action or proceeding and the court in which it is commenced, or is pending; (b) The name of the person whose right, title, interest in, or claim to, real property is involved or affected; and (c) A description of the real property in the county thereby affected. KRS 382.440(1). -7- The master commissioner found that the line of cases dealing with this issue makes clear that the absence of a lis pendens notice does not dissolve the lien, mortgage, or other claim, nor does it affect the priority of liens since a subsequent purchaser or lienholder can have