KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION VS. CARTER (DEBORAH)
[…] If there is substantial evidence to support the agency s findings, a court must defer to that finding even though there is evidence to the contrary. A court may not substitute its opinion as to the credibility of the witnesses, the weight given the evidence, or the inferences to be drawn from the evidence. A court s function in administrative matters is one of review, not reinterpretation. (Internal citations omitted). The crux of this appeal is whether the Commission erred in its application of KRS1 341.370 to determine Carter voluntarily quit her job and was therefore disqualified from receiving benefits. KRS 341.370 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: .... (c) He has left his most recent suitable work or any other suitable work which occurred after the first day of the worker s base period and which last preceded his most recent work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employment. . . . 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- Carter had the burden of proof to establish she did not voluntarily quit without good cause attributable to her employment. Thompson, 85 S.W.3d at 625. See also Brownlee v. Commonwealth, 287 S.W.3d 661, 664 (Ky. App. 2009).