J. B. (K. A.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] KRS 625.090(2)(a), (e), (g), and (j). Mother does not challenge the family court on these grounds. Nonetheless, as an aside, we note that the family court found that all of these grounds were met in this matter. -7- KRS 600.020(1)(a) defines an abused or neglected child as one whose parent: 1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means; 2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means; 3. Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as defined in KRS 222.005; 4. Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child; 5. Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon the child; 6. Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child; 7. Abandons or exploits the child; 8. Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child s well-being. . . . In the present case, Mother s sole argument is that KRS 625.090(1) has not been satisfied, i.e., she argues that there has been no valid determination based on clear and convincing evidence that the children were neglected and/or abused by her.