VELEZ (FELIX SANTOS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] An instruction of an alternative nature is proper only when either theory (intentional/wanton) is reasonably supported by the evidence. Hudson v. Commonwealth, 979 S.W.2d 106, 109 (Ky. 1998). In the case at bar, the firstdegree assault instruction allowed the jury to find the Appellant guilty if he intended to cause serious physical injury[,] or if he wantonly engage[ed] in conduct which created a grave risk of death to another and thereby injured Jimmy Hutton under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. KRS 501.020(3), which defines wanton conduct, states in relevant part: A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. -5- The jury is free to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence, including inferences regarding state of mind, from the act itself and the surrounding circumstances. Commonwealth v. Suttles, 80 S.W.3d 424, 426 (Ky. 2002). There was no direct evidence of Appellant s state of mind.