WHEELER (PAULA K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] She contends that the trial court should have compelled the determination of the restitution in the underlying civil case. Wheeler does not cite to any authority holding that a division of the Jefferson Circuit Court may compel another division to act in such a matter. In any event, she was free to appeal from the decision in the civil proceedings. Wheeler further contends that she was entitled to a jury trial in the criminal proceedings under KRS 431.200, which provides in pertinent part: In a petition for restitution or reparation, the court shall cause the defendant, if in custody, to be brought into court, and demand of him if he has any defense to make to the petition. If he consents to the restitution or to reparation in damages in an agreed sum, the court shall give judgment accordingly. Otherwise a jury shall be impaneled to try the facts and ascertain the amount and the value of the property, or assess the damage, as the case may be. -6- As we have already determined, KRS 431.200 is not applicable to this case because Wheeler was placed on pretrial diversion.